
Leading CPaaS Platforms for Enterprise in 2026: A Buyer's Guide
How eight enterprise CPaaS providers compare on uptime commitments and security certifications, plus what to confirm before signing.

Rowan Haddad
Content & SEO Manager
Summary
As of November 2026, the eight platforms in this guide differ on uptime commitments and security certifications: Twilio publishes a 99.95% API SLA that rises to 99.99% on its Enterprise Edition, and Sinch targets 99.95% for services bought under an Order Form. Prelude, which holds ISO 27001 and SOC 2 Type 2 and offers a 99.95% SLA on its Enterprise plan, fits enterprises whose main need is verification and fraud prevention at scale.
A CPaaS platform that works well in a developer trial still has to clear enterprise procurement. Security asks for a SOC 2 Type 2 report, legal wants to know which country stores customer data, and operations wants an uptime commitment with service credits behind it.
This guide compares eight CPaaS platforms for enterprise against those requirements. Twilio, Infobip, Sinch, Vonage, Telesign (Proximus Global), Cisco Webex Connect, and Bandwidth cover broad communications. Prelude covers the identity layer: verification, fraud prevention, and authentication.
What Makes a CPaaS Platform Enterprise-Grade
Enterprise CPaaS evaluations often come down to contract terms and controls, since the larger providers all cover core channels like SMS and voice. These are the requirements that usually decide the shortlist:
Contractual uptime: a published SLA percentage, how it's measured, and which service credits apply when it's missed. An "average uptime" figure on a marketing page isn't a commitment.
Security attestations: SOC 2 Type 2 and ISO 27001 are common starting points for a security review. Healthcare use cases need a signed BAA for HIPAA-eligible products, and payment flows may need PCI DSS.
Data residency: which regions store data, and whether the provider guarantees it stays there.
Support model: 24/7 coverage, response times for critical incidents, and a named contact such as a technical account manager.
Integration depth: native connectors into the CRM, contact center, and data platforms already in place.
Fraud and identity controls: OTP traffic is a common target for SMS pumping, so verification and fraud signals belong in the evaluation, not after it. Prelude's Verify, for example, checks every request for fraud before a code is sent.
Methodology
The list covers seven communications platforms that sell to enterprises, chosen to span customer engagement, network APIs, contact center, and owned voice infrastructure, plus Prelude as an identity-focused alternative. Each was checked against its own SLA, security, and data residency pages in October and November 2026.
Certifications often differ by product line within the same vendor, so confirm the scope of any report against the vendor's current trust documentation before signing. For a broader comparison aimed at developers and startups, including Telnyx, see Prelude's CPaaS platforms comparison.
CPaaS Platforms for Enterprise at a Glance
Provider | Enterprise team it suits | What procurement will like | What to clarify before signing |
|---|---|---|---|
Twilio | CX and marketing teams unifying communications with customer data | 99.95% default API SLA, 99.99% on Enterprise Edition; ISO 27001 and SOC 2 Type 2 | HIPAA BAA is limited to Security or Enterprise Edition; regional data storage isn't guaranteed for every product |
Infobip | Global CX and operations teams working across many markets | ISO 27001, 27017, 27018, and ISO 22301; EU and Canada data residency | The uptime commitment and service credits; which SOC 2 report type applies |
Sinch | IT teams standardized on Salesforce, Microsoft, SAP, or Adobe | 99.95% availability target under an Order Form; SMS data stored in the US, EU, Australia, Brazil, or Canada | The SLA is reasonable endeavours; which SOC 2 report type applies |
Vonage | Fraud teams that want carrier signals, and product teams that need video | Core APIs hold ISO 27001, SOC 2 Type 2, CSA STAR, and HIPAA | Which support tier carries the 99.99% SLA; who can access EU-stored SMS data |
Telesign (Proximus Global) | Telecom-heavy enterprises that want network and identity from one group | Telesign's 99.99% API uptime target and ISO 27001 | Which group entity you contract with, and which certifications apply to it |
Cisco Webex Connect | Contact center and operations teams already on Cisco | Low-code Flow Builder for journey automation | The uptime commitment, and the data storage policy, which Cisco handles through your account manager |
Bandwidth | Voice and IT teams that need owned US voice and 911 | ISO 27001:2022, ISO 42001, and SOC 2 Type 2; designated CSM on the Gold plan | The uptime commitment and data residency regions |
Prelude | Security, fraud, and identity teams running signup and login at scale | ISO 27001:2022 and SOC 2 Type 2; 99.95% SLA on the Enterprise plan | Voice covers verification only, so contact center and video still need a CPaaS |
Twilio
Twilio's enterprise case rests on pairing communications with customer data through Segment.
Enterprise fit: enterprises that want messaging, voice, and customer data managed by one vendor.
Enterprise strengths: Twilio's standard API SLA is 99.95% monthly availability, raised to 99.99% for Enterprise Edition customers. It holds ISO 27001, 27017, and 27018 and SOC 2 Type 2, with PCI DSS Level 1 for listed services. Business and higher support plans include 24/7 coverage with a one-hour response for critical issues.
Before you sign: Twilio signs a HIPAA BAA only for Security or Enterprise Edition customers. Its US, Ireland, and Australia regions don't yet guarantee that all data stays in-region, and not every product runs outside the US.
Infobip
Infobip's enterprise pitch is one vendor for messaging, journey orchestration, and contact center tooling.
Enterprise fit: multi-market enterprises that want a vendor to own journey orchestration and contact center tooling as well as messaging.
Enterprise strengths: Infobip's certifications run deep, covering ISO 27001, 27017, 27018, ISO 22301 for business continuity, and SOC 2. AgentOS, available since April 2026, combines its customer data platform with journey orchestration and AI agents. Support includes 24/7 coverage, a dedicated support engineer, and a customer success executive.
Before you sign: Agree the uptime percentage and service credits in the contract. PCI DSS and HIPAA aren't on its certificates page, and the page labels its SOC 2 as both Type 2 and Type 1, so ask which report applies. Data residency is available in a region-locked EU data center and, since July 2026, in Canada.
Sinch
Sinch's enterprise case rests on pre-built integrations into Salesforce, Microsoft, SAP, and Adobe.
Enterprise fit: enterprises that need messaging and voice wired into Salesforce, Microsoft, or SAP without custom integration work.
Enterprise strengths: Sinch commits to a 99.95% monthly availability target for messaging, voice, and verification bought under an Order Form. Its SMS API lets customers store data in the US, EU, Australia, Brazil, or Canada.
Before you sign: the SLA is worded as a best-efforts target. Sinch's security page lists SOC 2 Type 1, so ask whether a Type 2 report is available.
Vonage
As part of Ericsson, Vonage offers network APIs such as SIM Swap that draw on live carrier data.
Enterprise fit: enterprises that want carrier-level fraud signals or video built into the same vendor as messaging and voice.
Enterprise strengths: Vonage lists a 99.99% platform availability SLA on its support page, without saying which support tier it applies to. Its core APIs hold ISO 27001, SOC 2 Type 2, and CSA STAR, and all four product lines are HIPAA compliant. Support runs from a business-hours Standard tier up to Premium and Enterprise tiers with 24/7 phone support and SLA-backed response times.
Before you sign: certifications vary by product, and PCI DSS covers only the AI Media Analyzer. SMS records are stored in Vonage's Dublin and Frankfurt data centers by default, but Vonage says staff outside the EU may still access them. For verification-focused options, see Prelude's Vonage alternatives guide.
Telesign (Proximus Global)
Telesign, known for phone-based identity and fraud products like Phone ID, is part of Proximus Global, which Proximus formed in December 2024 by combining Telesign with BICS and Route Mobile. That puts Telesign's products and BICS's carrier network under one group.
Enterprise fit: enterprises that want carrier-grade network control and phone-based identity checks from one group.
Enterprise strengths: Telesign targets 99.99% monthly API uptime under its master services agreement, on a commercially reasonable efforts basis, holds ISO 27001, and runs its services from data centers in the US and EU. Its Phone ID and fraud products sit alongside BICS's operator network.
Before you sign: certifications sit with each company, not the group (BICS's ISO 27001 covers data center IT operations, for example). Confirm which entity you're contracting with and which reports apply to it.
Cisco Webex Connect
Cisco Webex Connect is Cisco's CPaaS platform, built for enterprises that want to automate customer journeys with little custom code.
Enterprise fit: enterprises already running Cisco contact center or collaboration tools that want low-code journey automation.
Enterprise strengths: Flow Builder lets operations teams build automated journeys with drag-and-drop tools instead of code. Webex Connect runs on AWS and Azure regions across North America, Europe, and APAC, and Cisco directs customers to their account manager for its data storage policy.
Before you sign: Set the uptime percentage and service credits in the contract.
Bandwidth
Bandwidth owns and operates its voice network, and its Maestro platform lets enterprises combine contact center, unified communications, and AI tools from different vendors on one network.
Enterprise fit: enterprises that need owned US voice infrastructure, enterprise 911, and the freedom to mix communications vendors.
Enterprise strengths: Bandwidth holds ISO 27001:2022, SOC 2 Type 2, and ISO 42001 for AI management. All of its customer success plans include 24/7 support, and the Gold plan adds a designated customer success manager.
Before you sign: Confirm the uptime percentage and data residency regions in the contract.
Prelude
Prelude is the identity layer in this comparison: it handles verification, fraud prevention, and authentication for enterprises, and doesn't try to replace a full CPaaS.
Enterprise fit: enterprises where signup, login, and OTP fraud are high-volume, high-cost workflows that need their own controls.
Enterprise strengths: Prelude holds ISO 27001:2022 and SOC 2 Type 2, with reports available through the Prelude Trust Center. Prelude's Enterprise plan includes a 99.95% SLA, per its pricing page. Prelude Auth also supports enterprise SSO over SAML 2.0 and OIDC, with setup guides for Okta and JumpCloud.
The suite covers each step of the identity flow: Verify for OTP delivery with fraud checks before a code is sent, Watch for signup risk scoring, Intel for phone number data, and Auth for login. For a product-by-product breakdown, see Prelude's CPaaS platforms comparison.
Prelude bills messages at carrier cost with no added margin, so it doesn't profit from extra message traffic and has every reason to block fraud early. In Prelude's 2025 SMS pumping fraud report, 11.83% of a sample of more than 205 million authentication requests was fraudulent.
Before you sign: Prelude's voice capability covers verification and authentication only. Enterprises that also need contact center, video, or general programmable voice still need a CPaaS for that part.
Pairing an Enterprise CPaaS With an Identity Layer
Enterprises can run more than one communications vendor: a CPaaS for customer engagement and contact center traffic, and a specialist for verification. For procurement, the split means each vendor signs its own SLA and is judged on the outcome it controls, and an outage at one vendor doesn't stop the other's workflow.
Moving OTP traffic to a specialist such as Prelude means a separate security review and SLA for the verification workflow, while the existing CPaaS contract stays in place for engagement. Prelude Watch can also screen signups in front of an existing stack before any message is sent.
Questions to Ask in an Enterprise CPaaS RFP
What uptime percentage is in the contract, how is it measured, and what service credits apply when it's missed?
Which products does your SOC 2 Type 2 report cover, and what period does the latest report cover?
Will you sign a BAA or a GDPR data processing agreement, and for which products?
Which regions store our data at rest, and is residency guaranteed for every product we'll use?
Which support tier includes 24/7 coverage, and what is the response time for a critical incident?
Which carriers do you connect to directly, and how does failover work when a route degrades?
How do you detect and block SMS pumping, and who pays for fraudulent messages?
Which CRM, contact center, and data platform integrations are native, and which need custom work?
FAQs
What makes a CPaaS platform enterprise-grade?
An enterprise-grade CPaaS platform commits to a contractual uptime SLA with service credits, holds security attestations such as SOC 2 Type 2 and ISO 27001, and states where customer data is stored. It also offers 24/7 support with defined response times and fraud controls for OTP traffic, such as the checks Prelude's Verify runs before a code is sent.
What are the leading CPaaS platforms for enterprise?
This guide compares eight: Twilio and Infobip for broad engagement, Sinch for CRM-connected messaging, Vonage for network APIs and video, Telesign (Proximus Global) for phone-based identity plus network control, Cisco Webex Connect for Cisco-centric contact centers, and Bandwidth for owned US voice. For verification and fraud prevention specifically, Prelude is an identity-focused alternative to these platforms.
Which enterprise CPaaS platforms have the widest global reach?
Twilio reports 4,800+ carrier connections across 180+ countries, Infobip reports 9,700+ connections including 800+ direct operator links, and Vonage cites 1,600+ direct-to-carrier and tier 1 connections. These counts measure different things, so compare coverage in the countries you actually send to. For verification traffic, Prelude's Verify covers 230+ countries with automatic fallback across 30+ providers.
What uptime SLA should an enterprise expect from a CPaaS provider?
A 99.95% monthly availability commitment appears in several providers' published terms: it's Twilio's default API SLA, Sinch's target for services bought under an Order Form, and the SLA on Prelude's Enterprise plan. Premium tiers reach 99.99%, as with Twilio's Enterprise Edition. Check what the service credits are, since a high percentage with no remedy carries little weight.
Which certifications matter for an enterprise CPaaS security review?
SOC 2 Type 2 and ISO 27001 are common starting points for a security review. Twilio, Bandwidth, and Prelude list both on their security pages, and Vonage holds both for its core APIs. Healthcare use cases also need a HIPAA BAA, and payment flows may need PCI DSS.
Secure Enterprise Signup and Login With Prelude
Evaluating verification for an enterprise signup or login flow? Prelude combines delivery across 30+ providers with fraud checks that run before a code is sent, under ISO 27001 and SOC 2 Type 2 controls. Review the Prelude Trust Center or talk to the team about Verify and Watch.
A CPaaS platform that works well in a developer trial still has to clear enterprise procurement. Security asks for a SOC 2 Type 2 report, legal wants to know which country stores customer data, and operations wants an uptime commitment with service credits behind it.
This guide compares eight CPaaS platforms for enterprise against those requirements. Twilio, Infobip, Sinch, Vonage, Telesign (Proximus Global), Cisco Webex Connect, and Bandwidth cover broad communications. Prelude covers the identity layer: verification, fraud prevention, and authentication.
What Makes a CPaaS Platform Enterprise-Grade
Enterprise CPaaS evaluations often come down to contract terms and controls, since the larger providers all cover core channels like SMS and voice. These are the requirements that usually decide the shortlist:
Contractual uptime: a published SLA percentage, how it's measured, and which service credits apply when it's missed. An "average uptime" figure on a marketing page isn't a commitment.
Security attestations: SOC 2 Type 2 and ISO 27001 are common starting points for a security review. Healthcare use cases need a signed BAA for HIPAA-eligible products, and payment flows may need PCI DSS.
Data residency: which regions store data, and whether the provider guarantees it stays there.
Support model: 24/7 coverage, response times for critical incidents, and a named contact such as a technical account manager.
Integration depth: native connectors into the CRM, contact center, and data platforms already in place.
Fraud and identity controls: OTP traffic is a common target for SMS pumping, so verification and fraud signals belong in the evaluation, not after it. Prelude's Verify, for example, checks every request for fraud before a code is sent.
Methodology
The list covers seven communications platforms that sell to enterprises, chosen to span customer engagement, network APIs, contact center, and owned voice infrastructure, plus Prelude as an identity-focused alternative. Each was checked against its own SLA, security, and data residency pages in October and November 2026.
Certifications often differ by product line within the same vendor, so confirm the scope of any report against the vendor's current trust documentation before signing. For a broader comparison aimed at developers and startups, including Telnyx, see Prelude's CPaaS platforms comparison.
CPaaS Platforms for Enterprise at a Glance
Provider | Enterprise team it suits | What procurement will like | What to clarify before signing |
|---|---|---|---|
Twilio | CX and marketing teams unifying communications with customer data | 99.95% default API SLA, 99.99% on Enterprise Edition; ISO 27001 and SOC 2 Type 2 | HIPAA BAA is limited to Security or Enterprise Edition; regional data storage isn't guaranteed for every product |
Infobip | Global CX and operations teams working across many markets | ISO 27001, 27017, 27018, and ISO 22301; EU and Canada data residency | The uptime commitment and service credits; which SOC 2 report type applies |
Sinch | IT teams standardized on Salesforce, Microsoft, SAP, or Adobe | 99.95% availability target under an Order Form; SMS data stored in the US, EU, Australia, Brazil, or Canada | The SLA is reasonable endeavours; which SOC 2 report type applies |
Vonage | Fraud teams that want carrier signals, and product teams that need video | Core APIs hold ISO 27001, SOC 2 Type 2, CSA STAR, and HIPAA | Which support tier carries the 99.99% SLA; who can access EU-stored SMS data |
Telesign (Proximus Global) | Telecom-heavy enterprises that want network and identity from one group | Telesign's 99.99% API uptime target and ISO 27001 | Which group entity you contract with, and which certifications apply to it |
Cisco Webex Connect | Contact center and operations teams already on Cisco | Low-code Flow Builder for journey automation | The uptime commitment, and the data storage policy, which Cisco handles through your account manager |
Bandwidth | Voice and IT teams that need owned US voice and 911 | ISO 27001:2022, ISO 42001, and SOC 2 Type 2; designated CSM on the Gold plan | The uptime commitment and data residency regions |
Prelude | Security, fraud, and identity teams running signup and login at scale | ISO 27001:2022 and SOC 2 Type 2; 99.95% SLA on the Enterprise plan | Voice covers verification only, so contact center and video still need a CPaaS |
Twilio
Twilio's enterprise case rests on pairing communications with customer data through Segment.
Enterprise fit: enterprises that want messaging, voice, and customer data managed by one vendor.
Enterprise strengths: Twilio's standard API SLA is 99.95% monthly availability, raised to 99.99% for Enterprise Edition customers. It holds ISO 27001, 27017, and 27018 and SOC 2 Type 2, with PCI DSS Level 1 for listed services. Business and higher support plans include 24/7 coverage with a one-hour response for critical issues.
Before you sign: Twilio signs a HIPAA BAA only for Security or Enterprise Edition customers. Its US, Ireland, and Australia regions don't yet guarantee that all data stays in-region, and not every product runs outside the US.
Infobip
Infobip's enterprise pitch is one vendor for messaging, journey orchestration, and contact center tooling.
Enterprise fit: multi-market enterprises that want a vendor to own journey orchestration and contact center tooling as well as messaging.
Enterprise strengths: Infobip's certifications run deep, covering ISO 27001, 27017, 27018, ISO 22301 for business continuity, and SOC 2. AgentOS, available since April 2026, combines its customer data platform with journey orchestration and AI agents. Support includes 24/7 coverage, a dedicated support engineer, and a customer success executive.
Before you sign: Agree the uptime percentage and service credits in the contract. PCI DSS and HIPAA aren't on its certificates page, and the page labels its SOC 2 as both Type 2 and Type 1, so ask which report applies. Data residency is available in a region-locked EU data center and, since July 2026, in Canada.
Sinch
Sinch's enterprise case rests on pre-built integrations into Salesforce, Microsoft, SAP, and Adobe.
Enterprise fit: enterprises that need messaging and voice wired into Salesforce, Microsoft, or SAP without custom integration work.
Enterprise strengths: Sinch commits to a 99.95% monthly availability target for messaging, voice, and verification bought under an Order Form. Its SMS API lets customers store data in the US, EU, Australia, Brazil, or Canada.
Before you sign: the SLA is worded as a best-efforts target. Sinch's security page lists SOC 2 Type 1, so ask whether a Type 2 report is available.
Vonage
As part of Ericsson, Vonage offers network APIs such as SIM Swap that draw on live carrier data.
Enterprise fit: enterprises that want carrier-level fraud signals or video built into the same vendor as messaging and voice.
Enterprise strengths: Vonage lists a 99.99% platform availability SLA on its support page, without saying which support tier it applies to. Its core APIs hold ISO 27001, SOC 2 Type 2, and CSA STAR, and all four product lines are HIPAA compliant. Support runs from a business-hours Standard tier up to Premium and Enterprise tiers with 24/7 phone support and SLA-backed response times.
Before you sign: certifications vary by product, and PCI DSS covers only the AI Media Analyzer. SMS records are stored in Vonage's Dublin and Frankfurt data centers by default, but Vonage says staff outside the EU may still access them. For verification-focused options, see Prelude's Vonage alternatives guide.
Telesign (Proximus Global)
Telesign, known for phone-based identity and fraud products like Phone ID, is part of Proximus Global, which Proximus formed in December 2024 by combining Telesign with BICS and Route Mobile. That puts Telesign's products and BICS's carrier network under one group.
Enterprise fit: enterprises that want carrier-grade network control and phone-based identity checks from one group.
Enterprise strengths: Telesign targets 99.99% monthly API uptime under its master services agreement, on a commercially reasonable efforts basis, holds ISO 27001, and runs its services from data centers in the US and EU. Its Phone ID and fraud products sit alongside BICS's operator network.
Before you sign: certifications sit with each company, not the group (BICS's ISO 27001 covers data center IT operations, for example). Confirm which entity you're contracting with and which reports apply to it.
Cisco Webex Connect
Cisco Webex Connect is Cisco's CPaaS platform, built for enterprises that want to automate customer journeys with little custom code.
Enterprise fit: enterprises already running Cisco contact center or collaboration tools that want low-code journey automation.
Enterprise strengths: Flow Builder lets operations teams build automated journeys with drag-and-drop tools instead of code. Webex Connect runs on AWS and Azure regions across North America, Europe, and APAC, and Cisco directs customers to their account manager for its data storage policy.
Before you sign: Set the uptime percentage and service credits in the contract.
Bandwidth
Bandwidth owns and operates its voice network, and its Maestro platform lets enterprises combine contact center, unified communications, and AI tools from different vendors on one network.
Enterprise fit: enterprises that need owned US voice infrastructure, enterprise 911, and the freedom to mix communications vendors.
Enterprise strengths: Bandwidth holds ISO 27001:2022, SOC 2 Type 2, and ISO 42001 for AI management. All of its customer success plans include 24/7 support, and the Gold plan adds a designated customer success manager.
Before you sign: Confirm the uptime percentage and data residency regions in the contract.
Prelude
Prelude is the identity layer in this comparison: it handles verification, fraud prevention, and authentication for enterprises, and doesn't try to replace a full CPaaS.
Enterprise fit: enterprises where signup, login, and OTP fraud are high-volume, high-cost workflows that need their own controls.
Enterprise strengths: Prelude holds ISO 27001:2022 and SOC 2 Type 2, with reports available through the Prelude Trust Center. Prelude's Enterprise plan includes a 99.95% SLA, per its pricing page. Prelude Auth also supports enterprise SSO over SAML 2.0 and OIDC, with setup guides for Okta and JumpCloud.
The suite covers each step of the identity flow: Verify for OTP delivery with fraud checks before a code is sent, Watch for signup risk scoring, Intel for phone number data, and Auth for login. For a product-by-product breakdown, see Prelude's CPaaS platforms comparison.
Prelude bills messages at carrier cost with no added margin, so it doesn't profit from extra message traffic and has every reason to block fraud early. In Prelude's 2025 SMS pumping fraud report, 11.83% of a sample of more than 205 million authentication requests was fraudulent.
Before you sign: Prelude's voice capability covers verification and authentication only. Enterprises that also need contact center, video, or general programmable voice still need a CPaaS for that part.
Pairing an Enterprise CPaaS With an Identity Layer
Enterprises can run more than one communications vendor: a CPaaS for customer engagement and contact center traffic, and a specialist for verification. For procurement, the split means each vendor signs its own SLA and is judged on the outcome it controls, and an outage at one vendor doesn't stop the other's workflow.
Moving OTP traffic to a specialist such as Prelude means a separate security review and SLA for the verification workflow, while the existing CPaaS contract stays in place for engagement. Prelude Watch can also screen signups in front of an existing stack before any message is sent.
Questions to Ask in an Enterprise CPaaS RFP
What uptime percentage is in the contract, how is it measured, and what service credits apply when it's missed?
Which products does your SOC 2 Type 2 report cover, and what period does the latest report cover?
Will you sign a BAA or a GDPR data processing agreement, and for which products?
Which regions store our data at rest, and is residency guaranteed for every product we'll use?
Which support tier includes 24/7 coverage, and what is the response time for a critical incident?
Which carriers do you connect to directly, and how does failover work when a route degrades?
How do you detect and block SMS pumping, and who pays for fraudulent messages?
Which CRM, contact center, and data platform integrations are native, and which need custom work?
FAQs
What makes a CPaaS platform enterprise-grade?
An enterprise-grade CPaaS platform commits to a contractual uptime SLA with service credits, holds security attestations such as SOC 2 Type 2 and ISO 27001, and states where customer data is stored. It also offers 24/7 support with defined response times and fraud controls for OTP traffic, such as the checks Prelude's Verify runs before a code is sent.
What are the leading CPaaS platforms for enterprise?
This guide compares eight: Twilio and Infobip for broad engagement, Sinch for CRM-connected messaging, Vonage for network APIs and video, Telesign (Proximus Global) for phone-based identity plus network control, Cisco Webex Connect for Cisco-centric contact centers, and Bandwidth for owned US voice. For verification and fraud prevention specifically, Prelude is an identity-focused alternative to these platforms.
Which enterprise CPaaS platforms have the widest global reach?
Twilio reports 4,800+ carrier connections across 180+ countries, Infobip reports 9,700+ connections including 800+ direct operator links, and Vonage cites 1,600+ direct-to-carrier and tier 1 connections. These counts measure different things, so compare coverage in the countries you actually send to. For verification traffic, Prelude's Verify covers 230+ countries with automatic fallback across 30+ providers.
What uptime SLA should an enterprise expect from a CPaaS provider?
A 99.95% monthly availability commitment appears in several providers' published terms: it's Twilio's default API SLA, Sinch's target for services bought under an Order Form, and the SLA on Prelude's Enterprise plan. Premium tiers reach 99.99%, as with Twilio's Enterprise Edition. Check what the service credits are, since a high percentage with no remedy carries little weight.
Which certifications matter for an enterprise CPaaS security review?
SOC 2 Type 2 and ISO 27001 are common starting points for a security review. Twilio, Bandwidth, and Prelude list both on their security pages, and Vonage holds both for its core APIs. Healthcare use cases also need a HIPAA BAA, and payment flows may need PCI DSS.
Secure Enterprise Signup and Login With Prelude
Evaluating verification for an enterprise signup or login flow? Prelude combines delivery across 30+ providers with fraud checks that run before a code is sent, under ISO 27001 and SOC 2 Type 2 controls. Review the Prelude Trust Center or talk to the team about Verify and Watch.
Start optimizing your auth flow
Send verification text-messages anywhere in the world with the best price, the best deliverability and no spam.

